Terms, Conditions & Privacy Policy - Padma Coram
15625
page-template-default,page,page-id-15625,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,columns-3,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-10.0,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive

Terms, Conditions & Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

1.
The content, data and services on www.padma.live are  delivered by Padma Coram Ltd. You may access and use this website (‘Padma Coram Ltd.’ – www.padma.live) if you agree to be legally bound by the terms set out here. If you do not agree to be legally bound by these terms please do not access and/or use www.padma.live

 

1.2
Terms for access to and use of the comments/feedback facility under which you can review, or comment on, individual Padma Coram Ltd. services, such as Programs or Workshops, or comment on articles, are set out in sections 7 to 10 below. If you agree to be legally bound by the terms you may use the comments facility. If you do not agree to be legally bound by these terms please do not use the facility to post comments.

 

Changes to terms

 

2.
We may make changes to Padma Coram Ltd., including these terms, at any time. You will be legally bound by the updated or amended terms from the first time that you use Padma Coram Ltd. after we publish the changes on www.padma.live .

 

Intellectual property rights

 

3.
For non-commercial use, including personal use, or for use by a registered charity, a not-for-profit organisation or a public sector body, you may copy, download, adapt or print off copies of the materials, information, data and other content included on Padma Coram Ltd. (‘Padma Coram Ltd. content’), but note the exceptions detailed at 3.3 and 3.4.. You will need to obtain permission in writing from us before you make any other use of Padma Coram Ltd. content.

 

3.1

Under the Open Government Licence (OGL) commercial organisations may make use of our content on similar terms to those at 3.1. Note that any editing of content may invalidate its formal approval; the organisation or individual amending the content will bear any risk associated with such amendment.

 

 

3.2
The rights in images, trademarks, trade names, logos and so forth included in Padma Coram Ltd. are owned by Padma Coram Ltd. and/or third parties. You will need to obtain permission in writing from the owner before you may use these images, trademarks, trade names, logos in any way.

 

 

3.3
Padma Coram Ltd videos and interactive tools are made available to embed in other websites. By using the embed codes for Padma Coram Ltd. and tools you accept and agree to the following terms:

 

 

(a)
You must not alter, adapt, edit, incorporate, modify or translate the video or tool in any way.

 

 

(b)
You must not alter, adapt, edit, modify or remove the Padma Coram Ltd.

 

 

(c)

You must not use the video or tool for purposes that are illegal, derogatory or otherwise objectionable or that bring Padma Coram Ltd. or any third party into disrepute.

 

 

(d)
You may not indirectly or directly charge users specifically for accessing the video or tool, or otherwise commercialise such content, nor attempt to re-sell Padma Coram Ltd.s content in any way.

 

 

(e)
You may not directly or indirectly suggest any endorsement or approval by Padma Coram Ltd. of your site or any non-Padma Coram Ltd. entity, product or content or any views expressed within your site or service.

 

 

(f)
Padma Coram Ltd. has absolute editorial control over all Padma Coram Ltd. videos and tools.

 

 

(g)
You should refresh cached content every 24 hours to ensure you have the most up-to-date version.

 

 

(h)
Padma Coram Ltd. reserves the right to alter, adapt, edit, modify or restrict the availability of videos or interactive tools for use on third-party sites.

 

 

(i)
For information about how we track and collect information for video usage on third-party sites, please see our privacy policy.

The terms specific to video and interactive tools may be updated from time to time. Please review them each time you get new Padma Coram Ltd. embed code.

All title, ownership rights and intellectual property rights in and to Padma Coram Ltd. videos and tools shall ultimately remain the property of Padma Coram Ltd.

 

Medical Information

 

4.
Padma Coram Ltd. provides medical information for use as information or for educational purposes. We do not warrant that information we provide will meet your health or medical requirements. It is up to you to contact a health professional if you are concerned about your health.

 

4.1
Padma Coram Ltd. does not give medical advice in relation to any individual case or client, nor does Padma Coram Ltd.  provide medical or diagnostic services.

 

4.2

If you are a medical or health professional then you are encouraged to use Padma Coram Ltd. for general information purposes.  However, you should not rely on material included on Padma Coram Ltd. and we do not accept any responsibility if you do.

 

Third-party websites

 

5.
We do not monitor the content of third-party websites. Any link provided on Padma Coram Ltd. is solely for your convenience. We do not accept any responsibility for any third-party website. Where we provide links to third-party websites, that does not imply any association with or recommendation for those websites.

 

Liability

 

6.
We accept no liability to you should Padma Coram Ltd. not be available at any particular time.

 

6.1
We do not accept any liability to you for any of the following types of loss or damage (which you may suffer as a result of your use of Padma Coram Ltd. ) whether the losses were foreseen, foreseeable, unforeseen, unforeseeable, known, unknown or otherwise:

 

(a)
loss which arose when you first accessed or registered to use Padma Coram Ltd.  (even if that loss results from our failure to comply with these terms or our negligence);

 

(b)
any business loss you may suffer, including loss of revenue, loss of profits or loss of anticipated savings (whether those losses are the direct or indirect result of our default);

 

(c)
loss which you suffer other than as a result of our failure to comply with these terms or our negligence or breach of statutory duty;

 

(d)
any loss suffered due to the default of any party other than us.

 

6.2
We do not warrant that Padma Coram Ltd.  or any content will be available uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that Padma Coram Ltd. or its supporting systems are free of viruses or bugs.

 

6.3
We do not accept any liability to you if we fail, or are interrupted or delayed in the performance of any obligation because of:

 

(a)
the non-availability or failure of any telecommunications or computer services, systems, equipment or software operated or provided by you or any third party;

 

(b)
any other event not reasonably within our control.

 

6.4
We do not give any commitments or accept any liability to you in respect of Padma Coram Ltd.  content provided by other users of the website or third parties.

 

Registration to post comments

 

7.
To post comments on Padma Coram Ltd. pages you must provide a valid e-mail address and any other information we request.

 

Posting comments

 

8.
Postings you make to Padma Coram Ltd. shall not be treated as confidential.

 

8.1
You are legally responsible for the content of any material you submit for posting on Padma Coram Ltd.

 

8.2

Padma Coram Ltd. shall own any material posted on www.padma.live.

 

Editorial control of comments

 

9.
We reserve the right (on behalf of ourselves and any moderator that we may appoint) to:

 

(a)
temporarily or permanently suspend your access to our comments facilities;

 

(b)
edit, not put on the website, or delete any posts you submit; or

 

(c)
take any other action against your registration if, in our view, you have not complied with the rules of conduct set out below.

 

Online Conduct

 

10.
If you are under 16 you should seek your parent’s or guardian’s consent before you submit a comment.

 

10.1
Comments posted should relate to your personal experience or that of someone close to you. You should not name any individuals (other than yourself) or include information through which someone else could identify an individual about whom you are writing. If you want to comment on someone else’s experience, (e.g. a relative or someone you care for) then you may do so if you ensure that you are not named in the posting and you state how the other person is connected to you (e.g. “my father”). You warrant that all statements of fact in any comment you submit are true, and that any expression of opinion is your honestly held opinion on those facts, or that of the person on whose behalf you are writing.

 

10.2
Comments on services should be relevant to helping people make choices about places where they can receive  care. Postings should be constructive, truthful, and not abusive.

 

10.3
You should not use the comments facilities to make complaints about individual facilities, practices or programs if you wish the matter to be dealt with contact office@padma.live

 

10.4
If you find any comments offensive or objectionable you may make a complaint to the moderator using the ‘Report‘ link provided at the foot of each published comment.

 

10.5
We have many measures in place to keep your information safe. But it is important that you also play your part – visit  the government’s Get Safe Online website for advice on how to do this.

 

Remedies

 

11.
To the extent that we are practically able to do so, we may terminate your access to any part of Padma Coram Ltd. at any time without notice if you breach any of the terms. You may terminate your account registration using the ‘Deactivate my Padma.live account’ link in your account pages. This will clear any personal information you have saved. Subscriptions to our emails can be terminated using the ‘Unsubscribe’ links provided in the emails.

 

Our privacy policy

 

Padma Coram Ltd. is the Data Controller for www.padma.live under the Data Protection Act 1998. We will process your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act. The purpose of the privacy policy is to inform you as a user of Padma Coram Ltd. about what information we collect when you visit the service, how we use the information, whether the information is disclosed and the ways in which we protect users’ privacy.

We want you to feel secure when using the website and associated services. We are committed to respecting your privacy.

 

Personal data collected

 

Navigation data
IP address and the website you came from

 

Personal information
Includes your first name, last name, email address, postcode and other personal information you provide.

Use of personal data

 

Analytics
Uses navigation data in services provided by Padma Coram Ltd. and third parties.

 

Advertising
Some mindfulness & wellbeing campaigns are supplied with advertising data.

 

Personalisation
Uses navigation data and personal information to enable us, and third parties, to tailor the services provided to you.

Data sharing

 

We will never share personal information with any third parties without your consent. Navigation data is shared with trusted third parties providing analytics or advertising.

 

General

 

12.
If any of these terms are determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable then the remaining terms shall remain in full force and effect.

 

12.1
These terms shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England.

 

12.2
Padma Coram Ltd. is delivered at:

P.C.Limited
Suite 260
28 old Brompton Road
South Kensington
London, UK
SW7 3SS